Privacy Policy


Effective Date: June 20 2017


Thank you for visiting, (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by RIPTIDE TEK. By using or accessing the Site in any way, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information in the manner described herein.

RIPTIDE TEK is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand what information RIPTIDE TEK collects about visitors to the Site, and how RIPTIDE TEK uses that information. If you do not agree with the content of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use in effect and any changes that may have been made to them. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy we will post the revised Privacy Policy and the revised effective date on this Site. If you use the Site after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, this means you agree to all of the changes.

This Policy is part of our Terms and Conditions of Use. Please click here to see that agreement. This Privacy Policy only covers our treatment of your personal information that we gather when you are accessing or using our Site, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.


collects two types of information from visitors to the Site, non-personal information and personal information. Non-personal information is information that does not, by itself, identify the visitor as a specific individual. Personal information, is information that specifically identifies a visitor to the Site, or which includes contact information. If you sign up to receive RIPTIDE TEK newsletters, submit a plan to RIPTIDE TEK, or express interest in meeting RIPTIDE TEK may request and you may be required to provide personal information, including, without limitation, your e-mail address. By providing RIPTIDE TEK with personal information via the Site, you expressly agree to its collection and use as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email message. You may obtain access to your personal information collected by RIPTIDE TEK by sending an e-mail to info[at]


Visitors may access the Site while remaining anonymous and without revealing any personal information. RIPTIDE TEK may collect information during your visit to the Site through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived at a RIPTIDE TEK website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address and clickstream behavior (i.e. the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with RIPTIDE TEK websites).

A “cookie” is a small piece of data stored on a user’s browser, and contains non-personally identifiable information about the user. When you visit the website, RIPTIDE TEK, may place a “cookie” in order to improve your experience by recognizing you when you visit the website and in order to allow the company to optimize the information presented based on your demonstrated areas of interest. Cookies may also be used to compile information about website usage. If you subsequently provide us with personal information such as your email address, we will associate any cookies on your browser with that information such that you will no longer be an anonymous visitor to the site.

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Site does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are on the Site and after you leave our Site.


RIPTIDE TEK is committed to protecting the privacy of young children, and therefore does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Site from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our website is directed to persons under the age of 13. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SITE AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. In the event that RIPTIDE TEK discovers that personal information has been collected from a person under 13 years of age, without verified parental consent in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), RIPTIDE TEK will delete such information.


RIPTIDE TEK may use personal information you provide in order to contact you. Because RIPTIDE TEK is committed to protecting your privacy, RIPTIDE TEK will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose this information to any third party, except as described in this Privacy Policy. Personal information may be disclosed under the limited circumstances described below, and you agree that RIPTIDE TEK may do so by submitting your personal information. By providing any personal information to the Site, all users, including without limitation users in the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States or Canada. RIPTIDE TEK may share non-personal information from which individuals cannot be identified, and which do not relate to individuals in aggregate form, with third parties for business purposes, such as consultants and advisors to the company. RIPTIDE TEK will disclose your personal information to a third party if required to do so by law or if, in good faith, RIPTIDE TEK believes that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend RIPTIDE TEK’s rights and property or prevent fraud; (3) protect RIPTIDE TEK against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of RIPTIDE TEK’s products or services; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of its personnel, users of this Site or the public. The servers that serve the Site automatically identify a computer by its IP address. If RIPTIDE TEK, in good faith, determines that you have used the service to menace, threaten, harass, intimidate or otherwise deceptively pose as another person, your actions will be investigated and your IP address may be disclosed to the recipient of any email, their legal counsel or representatives, and law enforcement officials as part of such an investigation. RIPTIDE TEK. may transfer its database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock of RIPTIDE TEK whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.


This Site (including, without limitation, such features as RIPTIDE TEK’s newsletters or blogs) may contain links or otherwise provide access to third party websites and services. Please be aware that RIPTIDE TEK has no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else and is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. RIPTIDE TEK encourages users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy statements of each website they visit that collects personal information. While RIPTIDE TEK carefully chooses the websites to link to, this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this Site.